41.1001 Eligibility.

Cite as [A.S.A.C. § 41.1001]

Persons may apply for the status of permanent resident in American Samoa on the following basis:

(a) As an American Samoa pursuant to 41.0402(a) of the Act;

(b) As a person who established American Samoa as the permanent residence on or before 1 January 1950 and whose spouse and children are entitled to permanent residence because they have continuously resided here since that day pursuant to 41.0402(b) of the Act;

(c) As a person who continuously resided in American Samoa for 10 years prior to October 15, 1984 pursuant to 41.0603(2) of the former Act;

(d) As a person who is physically and legally present in American Samoa for a continuous period of at least 20 years of good moral character, for whom deportation would be a hardship, pursuant to 41.0403(a) ( 1) of the Act;

(e) As a person who after January 1, 1981 was legally adopted by an American Samoa and who is 21 years of age or younger, pursuant to 41.0403(a) (2) of the Act; and

(f) As a person who on or before December 31, 1980 was legally adopted by an American Samoan, purusuant to 41.0403(a) (2) of the Act.

History: Rule 3-86, eff 7 Dec 86.