22.1704 Notice to customer.

Cite as [A.S.C.A. § 22.1704]

The shop shall post a conspicuously located and readable sign which states in English and Samoan:

“You are entitled to a price and completion date estimate for the repairs you authorize before the repairs are begun. This price and completion date estimate will not be exceeded if the motor vehicle is delivered to the shop within five (5) days. After the motor vehicle is delivered to the shop the repair price and completion date may be less than the estimate but will not exceed the estimates without your approval. Your signature on the repair order will indicate your authorization of repairs at the price estimated.”

“You are entitled to the return of any or all replaced parts, except parts which must be returned to a manufacturer because of either a warranty or exchange agreement, if you request the parts at the time your order is taken. Those parts which must be returned to the manufacturer will be made available for inspection by you when you pick up your vehicle if you request the parts at the time your repair order is taken.”

History: 1986, PL 19-54 § 1.